StarTech.com - StarTech.com HPE JG234A Compatible SFP+ Module

10GBASE-ER - 10GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ Single Mode Fiber (SMF) - 40 km DDM - Lifetime Warranty (JG234A-ST) - SFP+ transceiver module (equivalent to: HP JG234A) - 10 GigE - 10GBase-ER - LC single-mode - up to 24.9 miles - 1550 nm - for HP A5800; HPE 12504, 5120, 5500, 5800, 59XX, 75XX, A5800; FlexFabric 1.92, 11908, 12902

StarTech.com
JG234A-ST
N/A
0065030886321
N/A
New

Price: $2,169.32

Total Available: 0
Promotional Price
$129.85
04/29/2022

Product Description

Additional Details

What's Included

Specifications

Main Specifications
Product Description StarTech.com HPE JG234A Compatible SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-ER - 10GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ Single Mode Fiber (SMF) - 40 km DDM - Lifetime Warranty (JG234A-ST) - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 GigE
Device Type SFP+ transceiver module - LC single-mode
Form Factor Plug-in module
Cabling Type 10GBase-ER
Data Transfer Rate 10 Gbps
Optical Wave Length 1550 nm
Data Link Protocol 10 GigE
Max Transfer Distance 24.9 miles
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number HP JG234A
Dimensions (WxDxH) 2.3 in x 0.5 in x 0.5 in
Weight 0.85 oz
Manufacturer Warranty Limited lifetime warranty
Designed For HP A10504, A10508, A10508-V, A5800-24G-PoE, A5800-24G-SFP, A5800-48G-PoE; HPE 12504, 5120-48G-PoE+, 5500-24G-PoE+-4SFP, 5800-48G, 5900AF-48G-4XG-2QSFP+, 5900AF-48XG-4QSFP+, 5900AF-48XGT-4QSFP+, 5920AF-24XG, 7502, 7503-S, 7506-V, A5800-24G, A5800-48G; FlexFabric 1.92, 11908-V, 12902E
General
Device Type SFP+ transceiver module
Form Factor Plug-in module
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 10GBase-ER - LC single-mode female x 2
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited warranty - lifetime
Miscellaneous
MTBF 426,514,897 hours
Compliant Standards FCC, MSA
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number HP JG234A
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 10GBase-ER
Data Link Protocol 10 GigE
Data Transfer Rate 10 Gbps
Optical Wave Length 1550 nm
Max Transfer Distance 24.9 miles
Features Full duplex mode, Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
Power
Power Consumption Operational 1.6 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Width 2.3 in
Depth 0.5 in
Height 0.5 in
Weight 0.85 oz
Dimensions & Weight (Shipping)
Shipping Width 3.5 in
Shipping Depth 4.5 in
Shipping Height 1.2 in
Shipping Weight 1.76 oz
Compatibility Information
Designed For HP A10504, A10508, A10508-V, A5800-24G-PoE Switch, A5800-24G-SFP Switch, A5800-24G-SFP Switch with 1 Interface Slot, A5800-48G-PoE Switch ¦ HPE 12504 AC Switch Chassis, 5120-48G-PoE+ EI Switch with 2 Interface Slots, 5500-24G-PoE+-4SFP HI Switch with 2 Interface Slots, 5800-48G Switch, 5900AF-48G-4XG-2QSFP+ Switch, 5900AF-48XG-4QSFP+ Switch, 5900AF-48XGT-4QSFP+ Switch, 5920AF-24XG Switch, 7502, 7503-S Switch with 1 Fabric Slot, 7506-V, A5800-24G Switch, A5800-48G ¦ HPE FlexFabric 1.92 Tbps Type D Fabric Module, 11908-V Switch Chassis, 12902E Switch Chassis

Related Products

Below are the optional products related to the selected product.

Product Review